?

Log in

"It · gets · you · right · there"

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Remember a Picture a Day? Probably not b/c it lasted about 5 days.. well it's back in a last ditch effort to revive my lj...
Enjoy!!!
Just  because these penguins are so darn cute... still need to see this movie!!
Anyone see it and love it?
Yes it still counts as a picture even though it's computer generated...
null
* * *

Becky secretly posted this because she knows i'm a sucker for filler-iners and too lazy to come up with a journal entry that actually means something!


1. Where is your dad right now?
Either at home or out to dinner with my mom.. saturday is date night.

2. Last time you kissed someone?
10 mins ago...

3. What is something you've learned about yourself recently?
I am more lazy than I thought was possible


4. What color is your watch?
Silver

5. Do you like anyone?
Yes i'm not the cold-hearted bitch one dumb blonde called me in high school

6. Are you close to your mom?
Yes but it depends on my mood and her anal-ness

7. Where do your best friends work?
They don't they are mostly still in school!! Although Lisa is supposedly one cool-ass mail room bitch:) And Karen can count your money to perfection.

8. What are you listening to right now?
Matt's parents trying to decide how to increase a recipe for potatoes and zucchini... not as gifted in the kitchen as we italians are

9. What do you smell like? 
Garnier and Pantene... i could decide which

10. What color are your pants?
dark brown cords

11. Have you ever done a Chinese fire drill?
No but I can imagine it would  be a blast

12. What color is your bedroom flooring?
Grey carpet.. I want hardwood again

13. Do you have a chair in your room?
Yes my computer chair

14. What time of day were you born?
942 am

15. Do you know anyone who is engaged?
Kerith:)

16. What's your favorite number?
13

17. Do you know someone named Lori?
Nope

18. What color is your dad's hair?
Salt and Peppah' as my mom likes to call it

19. Do you have a dog?
No but Matt's dog Magoo I would consider to be my half dog... he likes me because I give him my leftovers from dinner

20. Do you remember singing any songs as a kid?
I used to love "I'm so excited and I just can't hide it" and all oldies- that's all mom and papa listened to

21. When was the last time you went swimming?
August in Florida

22. When was the last time you talked to one of your siblings?
I probably talked to Nicole this past Wednesday. I haven't been home much since

23. Did you ever go to camp as a kid?
No way man - working at it was bad enough

24. Do you play an instrument? 
I can play all the Christmas carols your heart desires on a 3rd grade level on the piano

25. Do you like fire?   
Not especially but a fireplace would be nice...btw Matt's parent's are still trying to decide how to cook the increased potato recipe... loling right now

26. Are you allergic to anything?
the -cillins

27. When was the last time you cried?
Thursday... it's a daily occurence

29. Have you ever been to a spa?
No... that's going on my list of things to do

30. Did you take science all four years of high school?
no just the required minimun of 2,, ask me how nursing school is going..

32. Do you like butterflies?
Yes!

33. What is one thing you miss about your past?
Having less responsibilty as a kid

34. Have you ever seen the school counselor?
No

35. Have you ever wanted to be a teacher?
Yes when I have a shitty day in nursing school I feel the need to switch professions and teaching comes to mind

36. What is one thing you've learned about life?
Dog eat dog world..

37. Are you jealous of anyone?
I'm jealous of the people who knew exactly what they wanted to do out of high school.. did it, and are happy doing it... not dicking around for years like I feel I've been doing...


38. Is anyone jealous of you?
I can't see why anyone wouldn't be..... please who am I kidding..

39. Ever been stuck in an elevator?
No but it wouldn't bug me i'm not claustrophobic

40. What does your dad call you?
Riri, "Cooorrro" "puppi" Ria... those are the cute ones... then he will call me either nicole or debbi when he forgets my name

41. What does your mom call you?
Sweetie, Maria, Ria, pain in the ass behind her back most likely

42. What does you hair look like right now?
long and a slight frizz is going on

43. Has a friend ever used you?
Yes, hence the reason I don't have many anymore

44. Has anyone recently told you that they like you as more than just a friend?
Ummm no creepy question

45. What have you eaten today?
Oh god.. not a good day to be asked that
corn muffin  yogurt    coffee    pizza   salad    choc pudding

46. Is your hair naturally curly or straight?
Curly

48. Who was the last person you drove with?
matt

49. What are you looking forward to?
Not living at home anymore...

50. How are you today?
Like how? I'm breathing

* * *
BUON COMPLEANO LISA... Mamma has some Walgreen's Lubricant wrapped in a big red bow with your name on it....i'm in a no service zone otherwise i would call you!

You Know, for when it goes in your eye.. HAHA!

* * *
Lisa- my dad was doing something to my mom "manually"

Christine- YES they heard me b/c I started screaming "CAN YOU SHUT THE FUCKING DOOR WHEN YOU'RE GOING TO DO THAT!! THE DOOR IS WIDE THE FUCK OPEN!!!!!!!!"

Gloria- the CVS I'm sure is just as effective...but quite frankly I don't want them using EITHER:)

P.S: Matt stayed over that night so it EASILY could have been him that walked in and saw them doing their deed... I can't even imagine if it were him.. speechless needless to say;)

* * *
I walked in on my parents performing a sexual act this morning.. i don't want to specify which but I wonder if the Walgreens lubricant was involved... their door was the wide the fuck open....
* * *
* * *
HAPPY 24th BIRTHDAY KAREN, YOU OLD HAG! 







BTW I'm plugging my cousin's cake business she is trying to get off the ground... 

www.dolcecakedesign.com
* * *
Happy Day Late Birthday Justin... celebrate it all month like I do at birthday time..
-Maria

p.s. I actually did remember ;)

* * *
I stole this from Holly- I know it's not original but it's something sorry!! My life is boring I gues...

Finish the sentence survey:
My ex is...
I don't technically have an ex

Maybe I should ...
clean my room-- dust is more than an inch thick!!

I love ...
lazy days

I don't understand...
why people are such sucky drivers

I lost my...
earring from matt.. can't wear just one.. sadness

People would say that I...
am a good listener

Love is..
lovely

Somewhere, someone is...
pooping lol

I will always...
be me??

Forever is...
always

I never want to...
get grey and wrinkly

I think the current President...
is better than a Dem... haha sorry

When I wake up in the morning...
I wish I weren't alive lol

Life is full of...
shitheads

My past is incredibly...
random

I get annoyed when...
people tell people things unessassarily--- I'm with you on this one Holly

Parties are...
only as good as the person throwing them..

I wish...
I was settled in my career at this point and making nice cash!

My dog is...
non-existent but my cat Coco acts like a dog..

Kisses are the worst when ...
all kisses are good:) unless they are unwelcomed I gues..

Tomorrow I'm going to...
go to fucking work for 11 fucking hours... yes

I really want...
to eat right now I'm starving

I have low tolerance for people who...
are ignorant and lazy

If I had a million dollars...
I'd take care of my family

If I could reach you....
I can't even dignify the stupidity of this sentence with an ending..
Current Mood:
hungry hungry
Current Music:
none
* * *
HI HI:
So yeah I'm still alive woohoo!!!
I know I know I suck at updating so I'm trying here.

I finally saw the 40-Year Old Virgin. I really liked it, It was funny, not as funny as I had hoped but it was more heartfelt and sweet than I expected so that was a plus. Go see it. It's good. It doesn't surpass Wedding Crashers, but they are both good for different reasons. Wedding Crashers was and still is wicked hysterical but 40-Year Old Virgin actually made me a little teary-eyed, because it was so cute.

I don't remember the last night that I have slept through without waking up. Our great grandma who is living with us, is now in her "waking up screaming in Italian in the middle of the night for no apparent reason" stage... BTW her first language is English... she never learned Italian she moved here when she was 3. yeah it's funny but annoying as hell at 2am, and then again at 4am. What's funnier is Papa's going to check on her then and all he can do is say "What the hell you yelling for, go to sleep!!" He doesn't get it that she's 97 and doesn't understand us anymore when we talk to her. She's had a stroke, she talks gibberish, she just doesn't understand but he INSISTS on talking/yelling to her like she does!!! Man I gotta get my own place!!! But for now hopefully the ear plugs I bought last night will suffice.

Ok that's alls I can do for now- I'm at work so don't feel like getting caught/fired... But Holly if I do I will give them your name to replace me!!!!
Current Mood:
sleepy sleepy
Current Music:
Kelly Clarkson "Gone"
* * *
I got into a nursing school!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Quincy College baby---------------we are white trashing it out in the Fall of 06!!!!!!!!!!!
(ps I'm still waiting to hear from my other choices but as of now it's all about the QC)
I think Hell is freezing over!!!!
* * *
* * *

Previous · Next